Adam Savage

Adam Savage

Birthday: 15 July 1967, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Adam Whitney Savage
Height: 183 cm
Adam Savage started his varied career as a child actor. His father worked on Sesame Street as a Muppeteer and he learned very early on about 'behind the scene' work on a television show. He appeared in some episodes of Sesame Street. Later on, as a teenager, he starred in the Billy Joel video for "Second Wind" and a Charmin toil... Show more »
Adam Savage started his varied career as a child actor. His father worked on Sesame Street as a Muppeteer and he learned very early on about 'behind the scene' work on a television show. He appeared in some episodes of Sesame Street. Later on, as a teenager, he starred in the Billy Joel video for "Second Wind" and a Charmin toilet paper commercial with Mr. Whipple as Jimmy the stock boy.Adam has worked as an interior designer, a set designer for the Fool's Fury playhouse in San Francisco, and an artist. His artwork has been displayed in San Francisco, New York and Charleston, West Virginia. He also worked in toy prototyping, working in research and development for Zoob toys, and designing several displays and a large "Zoob Dude" model for them. Adam has worked on many TV commercials for Pizza Hut, Burger King and Coca-Cola, among others. He designed his own robot for Battlebots, "Claymore".However, Adam is best known for his work in Sci-Fi movies and of course, MythBusters (2003). He was employed by George Lucas' special effects shop, Industrial Light and Magic, working with Tory Belleci and Grant Imahara. He has worked on Space Cowboys (2000), Galaxy Quest (1999), Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999), Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002), The Matrix Reloaded (2003), The Matrix Revolutions (2003) and Bicentennial Man (1999), among others. In 2002, Adam and Jamie Hyneman, long time collaborators on various projects, including the BattleBots (2000) robot Blendo, got together to film 3 pilot episodes for Mythbusters. The rest is history. Adam plays around with heavy machinery, indulges in building elaborate rigs, and gets to blow stuff up - always putting his body on the line for the show. He has donated every body fluid imaginable for scientific testing in the course of the show, and has taken many hits for the team. He provides much of the 'comic relief' to co-host Hyneman's 'straight-man' persona.Adam is the father of twin sons! Show less «
Adam Savage's FILMOGRAPHY
HD
Annabelle: Creation
IMDb: 7
2017
109 min
Country: United States
Genre: Thriller, Horror, Mystery
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a dollmaker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into ...

Adam Savage'S roles